South Knox Middle / High School

6136 East State Road 61 Vincennes, Indiana 47591 Phone: (812) 726-4450 Fax: (812) 726-4545

 
 

You are hereMiddle / High School / Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff


Principal
David Couchenour

Assistant Principal

Matthew Toothman

Superintendent

Tim Grove

Teachers and Staff

Zach Abel - MIddle School Math, 5th Grade Boys Basketball Coach,
Varsity Boys' Golf Coach
Hollie Anson-Eads - Varsity girls basketball coach
Caryn Atkins - Middle/High school PE/Health teacher
Mike Bezy - Boys baseball coach
Myia Bromm - Agriculture Teacher, FFA sponsor
Starla Burkhart - MSHS English teacher
C.J. Carie - U.S. History, Geography, Psychology Teacher, Social studies academic coach
Corbin Carie - Spartanette sponsor
Jodie Carie - Varsity Girls Tennis Coach
Kaylee Chappell - Teachers aide
Betsy Couchenour - High School Biology Teacher, Senior Class Co-sponsor,
NCA Steering committee Co-chairman
Renee' Cramer - Middle/High school Science/Chemistry teacher
Sandy Dunham - Girls' Varsity Track Coach
Kayci Dycus - Director of Curriculum
Jen Erickson - MSHS Band
Jim Farris - Junior Varsity Boys' Basketball Coach
Kelly Jo Fields - 8th grade girls track coach
Jessica Flynn - Varsity Assistant Girls' Tennis Coach
Juan Fuller - 7th grade girls basketball coach, Varsity Girls Golf coach
Tim Goodwin - Varsity Boys' Soccer Coach
Mark Gray - Middle School Golf Coach, Fellowship of Christian Athletes Sponsor
Robert F. Greene - High School Industrial Arts 
Ryan Hayden - Math Teacher
Brooke Hendrix - 8th grade girls basketball coach
Charles Hendrix - Middle school Science Teacher
Travis Herb - Middle/High school PE/Health teacher, Middle school soccer coach,
Weight room advisor
Dawn Hittington - Middle/High School English Teacher
Douglas Houchin - High School Girls' Varsity Softball Coach
Janet Houchin - Computer Lab Coordinator, Web Page Administrator,
High School National Honor Society Advisor.
Charity Johnson - Teacher Aide
Amy Kaetzel - Spanish and French Teacher
Joe Keller - High school math teacher
Amy Kitchell - HS English Teacher, Yearbook Sponsor,
High School newspaper sponsor
Tina Kunkler-Laake - Middle/High School English Teacher,
English Academic Team Coach, English Department Chairperson 
Gregory B. Laake - NCA Steering Committee Co-Chairman,
High School Mathematics, Learning Center 
Peggy Lafferty - Teachers' Assistant
Chris Lancaster - Athletic Director K-12
Tara Laue - Middle/High School Secretary/Treasurer
Matt Lemon - Social Studies teacher, Plato Advisor, 8th grade Volleyball coach
Toby Like - Middle School Science, Biology, MSHS Scienc department chairman
Mike Mayles - Junior Varsity Boys' Baseball Coach
Jayln McClure - Middle/High School Receptionist
Megan Messer - High School English
Susie Nowaskie - Family & Consumer Science Teacher, NJHS Sponsor
Kaci Obermeyer - SKMS/HS guidance secretary
Jalayna Page -  MS girls cross country coach
Shawn Parish - Middle School Special Education Teacher
Machelle Pool - High School Social Studies Teacher
Chris Raber - High School Spanish Teacher
Steve Rehwald - 8th Grade Boys' Basketball Coach
Dana Robbins - Teachers aide
Chase Rohleder - Health and safety, Social Studies Teacher
Abigail Setser - Math Teacher
Erica Shepard - High school guidance counselor, Senior class co-sponsor
Office Dan Short - Middle/High school SRO
Dawn Sparks - SKM/HS Special Education Instructional 
Carrie Staggs - Middle school guidance counselor,
8th Grade Girls Track Coach, Middle school Student Council sponsosr
Scott A. Staggs - Director of Transportation, Middle School Boys Track Coach,
Middle School Soccer Coach
Kara Street - High School Math teacher
Robert Swank - Physics Teacher 
Matt Swartzentruber - 7th Grade Boys' Basketball Coach
Ryan Thacker - Director of Technology
Tonya Baracani-Thomas -  Art Teacher, Art Club Sponsor,
Fine Art Academic Scholars Coach
Julie Toothman - Speech/Language Therapy, Teacher of Hearing Impaired
Matt Toothman - Assistant Middle/High School Principal, 
JV/Varsity Boys Cross-Country 
Kristi Utt - Business teacher, BPA Sponsor
Annette Wallace - Teachers aide
Phil Walthall - Choir Teacher
Keary Wilson - Middle/High School English Teacher, MSHS Librarian, MS Spell Bowl Coach
Christa Wright - School Nurse
David Yestingsmeier - Technology Assistant
Cathy Yochum - Library Assistant, Junior Class Sponsor

School Cafeteria Employees
Kristy Mayles - Director of Food Services, Head Cook 
 Peggy Young - Cook
Robin Lindsey - Cook
  Anita Kolehouse- Cook
Ramona Griffith

School Custodians 
Tim Marsee - Director of Maintenance
Corey Harting
Doug Lafferty
Kelly McCarter
Derek Deffendoll
Art Lefler
 Bus Drivers
Mr. Mike Carter
 Ms. Martha Downen
Mr. Ed Dreiman
Mr. Rob Hansen
Mr. Mark Harlow
Mr. Doug Hatton
Mr. Jeff Hughes
Ms. Jessica Peterson
Mrs. Deborah Pinney
Mrs. Gloria Loudermilk
Mr. David McCrary
Mr. Paul Mouzin
Mr. Chad Hansen, Transportation Maintenance
Mrs. Margaret Steininger
Mr. Boyd Stroud
Mr. Bennie Utt
Mr. James Utt
Mr. Jeff Worland
Mr. Jason Derouin
Mrs. Teresa Anson
Mr. John Stewart
Mr. Rob French
Mr. Tim Fears
Mrs. Emily Cockerham
Mrs. Millicent Hansen
Mr. Darrell Walters